Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
TextbookAce.com Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

James Stewart (Author) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Calculus 6th Edition

James Stewart (Author)
0495011606 / 9780495011606
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 2007, Hard Cover, Fair

Fair condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Has a torn and taped spine, otherwise book is in good shape. Calculus 6th Edition By James Stewart (Author) Product Description Success in your calculus course starts here! James Stewart's CALCULUS texts are world-wide best-sellers for a reason: they are clear, accurate, and filled with relevant, real-world examples. With CALCULUS, Sixth Edition, Stewart conveys not only the utility of calculus to help you develop technical competence, but also gives you an appreciation for the intrinsic beauty of the subject. His patient examples and built-in learning aids will help you build your mathematical confidence and achieve your goals in the course! Product Details Hardcover: 1344 pages Publisher: Brooks Cole; 6 edition (June 11, 2007) Language: English ISBN-10: 0495011606 ISBN-13: 9780495011606 Product Dimensions: 10.1 x 8.8 x 1.8 inches 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Calculus Early Transcendentals Third Edition

James Stewart
0534251587 / 9780534251581
U.S.A., Brooks/Cole Cengage Learning, 1995, Hardcover, Very Good

Book, Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Calculus Early Transcendentals Third Edition By James Stewart Product Description In this version of his best-selling text, Stewart has reorganized the material so professors can teach transcendental functions (more than just trigonometric functions) early, before the definite integral. This variation introduces the derivative of the log and exponential functions at the same time as the polynomial functions and develops other transcendental functions prior to the introduction of the definite integral. In the Third Edition, Stewart retains the focus on problem solving, the meticulous accuracy, the patient explanations, and the carefully graded problems that have made this text work so well for a wide range of students. At the same time, you'll find an increased emphasis on technology and innovation and an expanded focus on problem-solving and applications. When writing his previous editions, Stewart set out to bring some of the spirit of Polya to his presentation. This resulted in the ''strategy sections'' in the First Edition and the ''Problems Plus'' and ''Applications Plus'' sections in the Second Edition. In this Third Edition, he extends the idea further with a new section on ''Principles of Problem Solving'' and new extended examples in the ''Problems Plus'' and ''Applications Plus'' sections. Stewart makes a serious attempt to help students reason mathematically. Product Details Hardcover: 1120 pages Publisher: Brooks/Cole Pub Co; 3rd edition (September 1995) Language: English ISBN-10: 0534251587 ISBN-13: 9780534251581 Product Dimensions: 10.1 x 8.7 x 2.2 inches 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Calculus Third Edition

James Stewart
0534217982 / 9780534217983
U.S.A., Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1995, Hardcover, Fair

Book, Fair condition. Minimal highlighting and water damage to the bottom of the pages causing bending. Calculus Third Edition By James Stewart Product Description James Stewart has carefully and completely revised the best-selling calculus text in North America, retaining the focus on problem solving, the meticulous accuracy, the patient explanations, and the carefully graded problems that have made this text work so well for a wide range of students. In the new edition, Stewart has increased his emphasis on technology and innovation and has expanded his focus on problem solving and applications. Product Details Hardcover: 1015 pages Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company; 3rd edition (February 1995) Language: English ISBN-10: 0534217982 ISBN-13: 9780534217983 Product Dimensions: 10.1 x 8.8 x 1.8 inches 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Calculus With Early Transcendental Functions Low Cost Soft Cover IE Edition

James Stewart
8131509710 / 9788131509715
U.S.A., Cenage Learning, 2009, Soft Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Calculus With Early Transcendental Functions Low Cost Soft Cover IE Edition By James Stewart : Product Details: Calculus With Early Transcendental Functions Low Cost Soft Cover India Edition Soft cover 1304 pages. ISBN-10: 8131509710 ISBN-13: 9788131509715 
Price: 33.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Calculus: Concepts and Contexts 3rd Edition

James Stewart (Author)
0495384917 / 9780495384915
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A., Brooks/Cole Pub Co, 2006, Hard Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. Text only no cd. Calculus: Concepts and Contexts 3rd Edition By James Stewart (Author) Product Details Hardcover: 1168 pages Publisher: Brooks Cole; 003 edition (December 8, 2006) Language: English ISBN-10: 0495384917 ISBN-13: 9780495384915 Product Dimensions: 10.1 x 8.2 x 1.8 inches 
Price: 12.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Single Variable Calculus: Early Transcendentals Third Edition

Stewart, James
0534251706 / 9780534251703
U.S.A., Brooks/Cole, 1995, Hardcover, Fair

Book, Fair condition. Has coverwear/pagewear. Single Variable Calculus: Early Transcendentals Third Edition By Stewart, James Product Description In this version of his best-selling text, Stewart has reorganized the material so professors can teach transcendental functions (more than just trigonometric functions) early, before the definite integral. This variation introduces the derivative of the logarithmic and exponential functions at the same time as the polynomial functions and develops other transcendental functions prior to the introduction of the definite integral. In the Third Edition, Stewart retains the focus on problem solving, the meticulous accuracy, the patient explanations, and the carefully graded problems that have made this text work so well for a wide range of students. In the new edition, Stewart has increased his emphasis on technology and innovation and has expanded his focus on problem-solving and applications. When writing his previous editions, Stewart set out to bring some of the spirit of Polya to his presentation. This resulted in the ''strategy sections'' in the First Edition and the ''Problems Plus'' and ''Applications Plus'' sections in the Second Edition. Now in the Third Edition, he extends the idea further with a new section on ''Principles of Problem Solving'' and new extended examples in the ''Problems Plus'' and ''Applications Plus" sections. Stewart makes a serious attempt to help students reason mathematically. Product Details Hardcover: 768 pages Publisher: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company; 3 Sub edition (May 1995) Language: English ISBN-10: 0534251706 ISBN-13: 978-0534251703 Product Dimensions: 10.3 x 8.8 x 1.2 inches 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Student Solutions Manual Single Variable Calculus 6th Edition

James Stewart (Author)
0495012343 / 9780495012344
U.S.A., Brooks Cole, 2007, Soft Cover, Very Good

Very good condition. Student Solutions Manual Single Variable Calculus 6th Edition By James Stewart (Author) Product Details Paperback: 560 pages Publisher: Brooks Cole; 6 edition (August 1, 2007) Language: English ISBN-10: 0495012343 ISBN-13: 9780495012344 Product Dimensions: 9.9 x 8 x 1.1 inches 
Price: 9.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Study Guide for Stewart's Multivariable Variable Calculus, 7th Edition

James Stewart (Author)
0840054106 / 9780840054104
U.S.A., Brooks/Cole Cenage Learning, 2011, Soft Cover, Like new

Like new. Study Guide for Stewart's Multivariable Variable Calculus, 7th Edition By James Stewart (Author) Product Details Paperback: 360 pages Publisher: Brooks Cole; 7 edition (July 7, 2011) Language: English ISBN-10: 0840054106 ISBN-13: 9780840054104 Product Dimensions: 9 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches 
Price: 46.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Transparency Acetates Multivariable Calculus: Concepts and Contexts Third Edition

Stewart, James
0534410154 / 9780534410155
United States, Thomson Books Cole, 2005, Soft cover, As New

Book, Like New. Transparency Acetates Multivariable Calculus: Concepts and Contexts Third Edition By Stewart, JamesTransparency Acetates for Stewart's Multivariable Calculus: Concepts and Contexts, 3rd Edition: 3rd Author(s): STEWART ISBN10: 0534410154 ISBN13: 9780534410155 Format: Transparency Pub. Date: 1/30/2005 Publisher(s): Science and Math 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


James Stewart (Author) on 3rsusedbooks.ca
James Stewart (Author) on Abookstop.com
James Stewart (Author) on Agsllc.us
James Stewart (Author) on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
James Stewart (Author) on Allamericantextbooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Alliedbookcompany.com
James Stewart (Author) on Alphabookworks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Arccbooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Avenuebookandco.com
James Stewart (Author) on Bookbarnetc.com
James Stewart (Author) on Bookhousestl.com
James Stewart (Author) on Booksliquidation.com
James Stewart (Author) on Booksoutofprint.com.au
James Stewart (Author) on Booksrmagic.com
James Stewart (Author) on Chapter1.co.za
James Stewart (Author) on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
James Stewart (Author) on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Everybookintheworld.com
James Stewart (Author) on Fillz-test-store.com
James Stewart (Author) on Gabookcompany.com
James Stewart (Author) on Greentextbooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Greentextbooks.org
James Stewart (Author) on Guthriebooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Jacksonst-books.com
James Stewart (Author) on Jrbooks.biz
James Stewart (Author) on Kjcactus.com
James Stewart (Author) on Lacroixbookseller.com
James Stewart (Author) on Mokadabooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Mottbooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Nationwidetext.com
James Stewart (Author) on Nomadestore.com
James Stewart (Author) on Onceuponatimebooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Pbkpalace.com
James Stewart (Author) on Petescheapbooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Riverwashbooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Rockymountaintextbook.com
James Stewart (Author) on Sandyaco.com
James Stewart (Author) on Store.bookswithapast.com
James Stewart (Author) on Superiortextsales.com
James Stewart (Author) on Textbookstree.com
James Stewart (Author) on Thebookbank.net
James Stewart (Author) on Thecountrycook.com.au
James Stewart (Author) on Trillionbooks.com
James Stewart (Author) on Twintomes.com
James Stewart (Author) on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TextbookAce.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie