Textbook Ace

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
TextbookAce.com Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Brown, Roberta Seckler; Carey, Susan Hands-On Word Family Activities for Young Readers: Ready-To-Use Lessons and Activities for Building Literacy Skills
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Jossey-Bass Inc Pub 2003 0787965928 Soft Cover Very Good 
No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight coverwear. Hands-On Word Family Activities for Young Readers: Ready-To-Use Lessons and Activities for Building Literacy Skills By Brown, Roberta Seckler; Carey, Susan Book Description Hands-On Word Family Activities for Young Readers is a handy resource that offers you easy-to-use material for guiding children (K-3) in real reading experiences by teaching them word families. While using this book, you will be able to give your students the opportunity to learn and practice the essential phonological skills of onset and rhyme as they read an enticing story or poem. This book offers you a wide variety of engaging methods for teaching word families including art projects, poems, big books, and little take-home books. As you progress through the book's lessons, your students will learn to write the word families fluently and to manipulate magnetic letters and words. In addition, Hands-On Word Family Activities for Young Readers contains easy-to-follow lessons for each word family, helps to build self-esteem, and increases independence as students gain confidence while learning to master the contents. Hands-On Word Family Activities for Young Readers is a handy resource that offers you easy-to-use material for guiding children (K-3) in real reading experiences by teaching them word families. While using this book, you will be able to give your students the opportunity to learn and practice the essential phonological skills of onset and rhyme as they read an enticing story or poem. This book offers you a wide variety of engaging methods for teaching word families including art projects, poems, big books, and little take-home books. As you progress through the book's lessons, your students will learn to write the word families fluently and to manipulate magnetic letters and words. In addition, Hands-On Word Family Activities for Young Readers contains easy-to-follow lessons for each word family, helps to build self-esteem, and increases independence as students gain confidence while learning to master the contents. The book's materials are organized into 25 word-family chapters and printed in 8 ?" X 11" format that lies flat for easy photocopying. Hands-On Word Family Activities for Young Readers offers you and your students a classroom tested reading program created by two reading educators dynamic "real" reading experiences step-by-step lessons that are similarly formatted for each word family a wealth of activities that involve art projects, poems, big books, little books?plus magnetic letters, flashcards, and other word family activities blackline masters for the book's engaging poems, art projects, and word-family books a variety of lessons that can be used with an entire class, small groups, or individuals a surefire way to engage parents to become involved with their children's learning detailed lesson plans and teacher directions Hands-On Word Family Activities for Young Readers will help teachers guide young learners to master word families and ensure a good start to their reading success. Product Details Paperback: 514 pages Publisher: Jossey-Bass; 1 edition (February 7, 2003) Language: English ISBN: 0787965928 Product Dimensions: 11.1 x 8.5 x 1.5 inches 
Price: 17.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Brown, Victoria Bissell The Education of Jane Addams (Politics and Culture in Modern America) (Hardcover)
U.S.A. University of Pennsylvania Press 2003 0812237471 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. The Education of Jane Addams (Politics and Culture in Modern America) (Hardcover) By Brown, Victoria Bissell Product Details Publisher Comments: The Education of Jane Addams traces, with unprecedented care, Addams's three-decade journey from a privileged prairie girlhood through her years as the competent spinster daughter in a demanding family after her father's death to her early seasoning on the Chicago reform scene. It weaves her spiritual struggles with Christianity into her political struggles with elitism and her emotional struggles with intimacy. Finally, it reveals the logic of her journey to Chicago and makes biographical sense of the political and personal choices she made once she arrived there. The founder of Chicago's Hull-House and, later, the Women's International League for Peace and Freedom is portrayed here as a complicated young woman who summoned the energy to pursue public life, the honesty to admit her own arrogance, and the imagination to see joy in collective endeavor. Synopsis: A revisionist history of America's premier pacifist and urban reformer. Hardcover: 432 pages Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press (October 2003) Language: English ISBN-10: 0812237471 ISBN-13: 978-0812237474 Product Dimensions: 8.9 x 7 x 1.3 inches 
Price: 17.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Brown, William H.; Foote, Christopher S.; Iverson, Brent L.; Anslyn, Eric V. Organic Chemistry Fifth Edition
U.S.A. Brooks Cole 2008 0495388742 Hard Cover As New 
Like new. Instructor edition, same content as student edition. Organic Chemistry Fifth Edition By Brown, William H.; Foote, Christopher S.; Iverson, Brent L.; Anslyn, Eric V. Book Description An excellent introduction for chemistry, biology, and premed majors, ORGANIC CHEMISTRY, Fifth Edition, delivers cutting-edge coverage that is packed with student-friendly features. Offering a clear presentation, the book offsets reaction mechanisms in a stepwise fashion and emphasizes similarities between related mechanisms. And, for the first time, it introduces organic chemistry of sulfur and phosphorus. ORGANIC CHEMISTRY, Fifth Edition, is renowned for its unified mechanistic themes, emphasis on biological examples, use of applied problems from the pharmaceutical field, and unrivaled full-color visuals. The new fifth edition features increased coverage of bioorganic chemistry, expanded in-text learning tools, and even stronger media integration--including ORGANIC OWL, its powerful Web-based homework system. Numerous resources help ensure student success in the course, including a running margin glossary, an in-text study guide, and more in-chapter examples than any text on the market. The text also emphasizes how-to skills throughout and is packed with challenging synthesis problems as well as medicinal chemistry problems. About the Author William H. Brown is Emeritus Professor of Chemistry at Beloit College, where he has twice been named Teacher of the Year. His teaching responsibilities include organic chemistry, advanced organic chemistry, and, more recently, special topics in pharmacology and drug synthesis. He received his Ph.D. from Columbia University under the direction of Gilbert Stork and did postdoctoral work at California Institute of Technology and the University of Arizona. Christopher S. Foote received his B.S. in 1957 from Yale University and his Ph.D. in 1962 from Harvard University. His scholarly credits include Sloan Fellow 1965-1967; Guggenheim Fellow 1967-1968; ACS Baekland Award, 1975; ACS Cope Scholar, 1994; Southern California Section ACS Tolman Medal, 1996; President, American Society for Photobiology, 1988-1989; and Senior Editor, ACCOUNTS OF CHEMICAL RESEARCH. He was Professor of Chemistry at UCLA. Brent L. Iverson received his Ph.D. from Stanford University in 1982 and currently teaches at University of Texas, Austin. He is a distinguished teacher and respected researcher. Iverson's research group has developed methods for recombinant antibody or enzyme cloning and has directed its evolution. In collaboration with the Georgiou group, he pioneered a novel E. coli surface expression/FACS selection technology that has allowed the group to enhance antibody affinity. Eric Anslyn, the Norman Hackerman Professor of Chemistry at The University of Texas at Austin, joins as a new co-author. Highly respected in organic chemistry, he earned his Ph.D. from the California Institute of Technology and has won numerous teaching awards. Anslyn's research focuses on the cutting-edge area of bioorganic chemistry. Product Details Hardcover: 1272 pages Publisher: Brooks Cole; 5 edition (January 10, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0495388742 ISBN-13: 978-0495388746 Product Dimensions: 11 x 8.8 x 1.5 inches 
Price: 175.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Brown; Curtis, Suzane R. Lab Manual For Brown's Understand Food Principles and Preparation Second Edition
Florence, KY Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc 2003 0534506143 Soft Cover Very Good 
No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Great buy!!!!!!!!!! Lab Manual For Brown's Understand Food Principles and Preparation By Brown; Curtis, Suzane R. Paperback 196 pages. 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Browner, Bruce D.; Levine, Alan M.; Jupiter, Jesse B.; Trafton, Peter G. Skeletal Trauma: Fractures, Dislocations, Ligamentous Injuries (Hardcover) Skeletal Trauma Fractures, Dislocations, Ligamentous Injuries Volume Two Second Edition
U.S.A. W B Saunders Co. 1998 0721668860 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. ((Volume 2 Only)) Vol. 2 Skeletal Trauma: Fractures, Dislocations, Ligamentous Injuries (Hardcover) Skeletal Trauma Fractures, Dislocations, Ligamentous Injuries Volume Two Second Edition By Browner, Bruce D.; Levine, Alan M.; Jupiter, Jesse B.; Trafton, Peter G.Product Description The 3rd Edition of this 2-volume comprehensive work provides expert coverage of today's most contemporary approaches to the management of fractures and other injuries. Internationally recognized specialists offer extensive coverage of both internal and external fixation and the basic anatomy and mechanisms of injury integrated with diagnosis, management, follow-up, and complications. New content encompasses trauma reconstruction, malunions, nonunions, infections, limb length discrepancies, and related problems. Features expanded discussions of closed management, as well as coverage of trauma reconstruction for injuries that fail to heal properly after their first treatment. Includes revised coverage of acute foot injuries. Offers four brand-new chapters: Diagnosis and Treatment of Nonunions; Reconstructive Total Hip Replacement after Proximal Femoral Injuries; Foot Injury Reconstruction; and Principles of Deformity Correction. Book Info Univ. of Connecticut, Farmington. Comprehensive text/reference provides practical coverage of current approaches to the management of fractures and other injuries. Includes expanded coverage of trauma reconstruction. For surgeons, residents, traumatologists, and general orthopedists. Product Details Hardcover: Pages 1225-2438 Publisher: W B Saunders Co; 2nd edition (June 1998) Language: English ISBN-10: 0721668860 ISBN-13: 978-0721668864 
Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Browner, Bruce D.; Pollak, Andrew N.; Gupton, Carol L. Emergency Care and Transportation of the Sick and Injured Eighth Edition AAOS
U.S.A. Jones & Bartlett Publishers 2002 0763720461 Hard Cover New 
New. Emergency Care and Transportation of the Sick and Injured Eighth Edition AAOS By Browner, Bruce D.; Pollak, Andrew N.; Gupton, Carol L. Product Details Book Description Brandon/Hill Allied Health List first-purchase selection (#81). Textbook combines medical content with dynamic features and interactive technology. Covers the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) EMT-Basic National Standard Curriculum, and the latest CPR guidelines. CD-ROM can be used on handheld devices. Hardcover: 986 pages Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers; 8th edition (January 15, 2002) Language: English ISBN-10: 0763720461 ISBN-13: 978-0763720469 Product Dimensions: 10.8 x 8.5 x 1.5 inches 
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Browner, Bruce D.; Pollak, Andrew N.; Gupton, Carol L. Emergency Care and Transportation of the Sick and Injured Eighth Edition AAOS
U.S.A. Jones & Bartlett Publishers 2002 0763720461 Hard Cover New 
New. Emergency Care and Transportation of the Sick and Injured Eighth Edition AAOS By Browner, Bruce D.; Pollak, Andrew N.; Gupton, Carol L. Product Details Book Description Brandon/Hill Allied Health List first-purchase selection (#81). Textbook combines medical content with dynamic features and interactive technology. Covers the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) EMT-Basic National Standard Curriculum, and the latest CPR guidelines. CD-ROM can be used on handheld devices. Hardcover: 986 pages Publisher: Jones & Bartlett Publishers; 8th edition (January 15, 2002) Language: English ISBN-10: 0763720461 ISBN-13: 978-0763720469 Product Dimensions: 10.8 x 8.5 x 1.5 inches 
Price: 23.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bruccoli, Matthew; Altisent, Marta E.; Martinez-Carazo, Cristina Dictionary of Literary Biography Volume 322: Twentieth-Century Spanish Fiction Writers
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A. Gale Group 2005 0787681407 Hard Cover As New 
Like new. Dictionary of Literary Biography Volume 322: Twentieth-Century Spanish Fiction Writers By Bruccoli, Matthew; Altisent, Marta E.; Martinez-Carazo, Cristina Product Details Hardcover: 484 pages Publisher: Thomson Gale (December 9, 2005) Language: English ISBN: 0787681407 Product Dimensions: 11.2 x 8.8 x 1.4 inches 
Price: 199.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bruce, Sharon; Clark, Suzanne; Michael, Leesa; Thomas, Solly; Waggener, Jessica Purposeful Design Publications Mathematics Intermediate Course B 7224
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Association of Christian Schools International 2004 1583311971 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Purposeful Design Publications Mathematics Intermediate Course B 7224 By Bruce, Sharon; Clark, Suzanne; Michael, Leesa; Thomas, Solly; Waggener, Jessica Product Details Hardcover 335 pages. Publisher: ACSI (June 30, 2003) Language: English ISBN-10: 1583311971 ISBN-13: 978-1583311974 
Price: 20.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bruggen, Coosje Van Frank O. Gehry: Guggenheim Museum Bilbao
New York, New York, U.S.A. Solomon R Guggenheim Museum 2001 0892071923 Soft Cover Very Good 
Name in front cover. No other interior writing or highlighting. Frank O. Gehry: Guggenheim Museum Bilbao By Bruggen, Coosje Van Product Details Perhaps more than any other art institution in the world, the Guggenheim understands the power of a single building to define its image. Frank Loyd Wright's landmark Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in New York is recognized universally as an architectural icon of the modern era, and since its opening in 1959, has become synonymous in the public mind with the name Guggenheim. With Frank Gehry's Guggenheim Museum Bilibao, a new star shines brightly in the Guggenheim constellation. the museum has already been hailed by the world's leading architects and architectural critics as a profoundly important and visionary building. A museum for the twenty-first century, it perfectly complements New York Cities Base. Paperback 211 pages Publisher: Guggenheim Museum Publications (2001) Language: English ISBN: 0892071923 
Price: 24.89 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Brun, Henry Essential World History
United States AMSCO School Publications, Inc. 2006 1567656366 Soft Cover Very Good 
No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. Essential World History By Brun, Henry : Essential World History is designed to provide students with a readable and enjoyable discovery of the development of civilizations and cultures in Asia, Africa, Europe, the Middle East, and the Americans. From teh first efforts of early humans to use fire and make weapons and tools to the creation of the Internet by modern humans, the many ways in which people have responded to their environments are described. As these human experiences are revealed, students will learn the cause and effect relationships that underlie the rise and fall of nations, kingdoms, and empires and the comining of wars and revolutions. Students will read about the great achievements of our human race and the forces that threaten us with destruction. Soft Cover 584 Pages. ISBN 1567656366 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John Sociology: Your Compass for a New World
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc 2002 053458912x Soft Cover Very Good 
No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Sociology: Your Compass for a New World By Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John : Soft Cover 602 Pages. ISBN 053458912x 
Price: 37.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John Sociology Your Compass For A New World The Brief Edition With Infotrac
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 2006 0534643507 Soft Cover Good 
Good condition. May have slight coverwear/pagewear. Sociology Your Compass For A New World The Brief Edition With Infotrac By Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John Book Description This brief, balanced, totally up-to-date text is characterized by its focus on the connection between oneself and the social world. It teaches students "how" to think, rather than just "what" to think, draws the connection between objectivity and subjectivity in sociological research, and places an emphasis on the importance of diversity and the global perspective. It is heralded for its inclusion of pop culture examples that truly connect with the students of today, and for its presentation of sociological concepts in a fresh, new contemporary way. Product Details Paperback: 576 pages Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing; 1 edition (January 10, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 0534643507 ISBN-13: 978-0534643508 Product Dimensions: 9.9 x 8.5 x 0.9 inches 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John Sociology Your Compass For A New World The Brief Edition With Infotrac
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 2006 0534643507 Soft Cover Good 
Good condition. May have slight coverwear/pagewear. Sociology Your Compass For A New World The Brief Edition With Infotrac By Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John Book Description This brief, balanced, totally up-to-date text is characterized by its focus on the connection between oneself and the social world. It teaches students "how" to think, rather than just "what" to think, draws the connection between objectivity and subjectivity in sociological research, and places an emphasis on the importance of diversity and the global perspective. It is heralded for its inclusion of pop culture examples that truly connect with the students of today, and for its presentation of sociological concepts in a fresh, new contemporary way. Product Details Paperback: 576 pages Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing; 1 edition (January 10, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 0534643507 ISBN-13: 978-0534643508 Product Dimensions: 9.9 x 8.5 x 0.9 inches 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John Sociology Your Compass For A New World The Brief Edition With Infotrac
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co 2006 0534643507 Soft Cover Good 
Good condition. May have slight coverwear/pagewear. Sociology Your Compass For A New World The Brief Edition With Infotrac By Brym, Robert J.; Lie, John Book Description This brief, balanced, totally up-to-date text is characterized by its focus on the connection between oneself and the social world. It teaches students "how" to think, rather than just "what" to think, draws the connection between objectivity and subjectivity in sociological research, and places an emphasis on the importance of diversity and the global perspective. It is heralded for its inclusion of pop culture examples that truly connect with the students of today, and for its presentation of sociological concepts in a fresh, new contemporary way. Product Details Paperback: 576 pages Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing; 1 edition (January 10, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 0534643507 ISBN-13: 978-0534643508 Product Dimensions: 9.9 x 8.5 x 0.9 inches 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 BUC Research BUC Used Boat Price Guide Volume 1 1994-2005 Models 91st Edition 2006
United States BUC Research 2006 0978880900 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condtion. No interior writing or highlighitng. Tear in front cover. BUC Used Boat Price Guide Volume 1 1994-2005 Models 91st Edition 2006 By BUC Research : Soft cover 720 pages. ISBN-10: 0978880900 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Buchanan, Laretta Teaching the S. M. A. R. T. S. Way, Book 1
Waco, Texas, U.S.A. S.M.A.R.T.S. Learning System 2001 0970963416 Soft Cover Very Good Bell, Kenley 
No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Teaching the S. M. A. R. T. S. Way, Book 1 By Buchanan, Laretta Product Description: Randy Sprick, Ph.D. Lauretta knows kids...she integrates instructional/motivational/management techniques in ways that make students want to learn and behave responsibly. Tom Proctor, Ed.D. You speak with the voice of experience that teachers respect...I highly recommend SMARTS Learning System. Product Details Spiral-bound: 140 pages Publisher: S.M.A.R.T.S. Learning System (April 30, 2001) ISBN: 0970963416 
Price: 5.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Buchanan, Laretta Teaching the S. M. A. R. T. S. Way, Book 1
Waco, Texas, U.S.A. S.M.A.R.T.S. Learning System 2001 0970963416 Soft Cover Very Good Bell, Kenley 
No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Teaching the S. M. A. R. T. S. Way, Book 1 By Buchanan, Laretta Product Description: Randy Sprick, Ph.D. Lauretta knows kids...she integrates instructional/motivational/management techniques in ways that make students want to learn and behave responsibly. Tom Proctor, Ed.D. You speak with the voice of experience that teachers respect...I highly recommend SMARTS Learning System. Product Details Spiral-bound: 140 pages Publisher: S.M.A.R.T.S. Learning System (April 30, 2001) ISBN: 0970963416 
Price: 5.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Buck, Carol J. Step-by-Step Medical Coding 2006 Edition
United States Elsevier Saunders 2005 141600131X Soft Cover As New 
Like New. Step-by-Step Medical Coding 2006 Edition By Buck, Carol J. Book Description This practical approach to training students for a career in medical coding begins with an introduction to Current Procedural Terminology (CPT), followed by in-depth explanations of the sections found in the CPT manual. Several chapters, organized to follow the CPT codes by body system, introduce various procedures and demonstrate how to code each one. Practice exercises following each step of information and at the end of each chapter reinforce important concepts and allow users to check their comprehension. Unit II covers the International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification (ICD 9-CM), and Unit III offers information about third party reimbursement. Appendices provide the official ICD-9-CM guidelines for coding and reporting, answers to the in-text exercises, and the documentation guidelines for E/M services. About the Author Carol J. Buck, MS, CPC, CPC-H, Program Director (Retired), Medical Secretarial Programs, Northwest Technical College, East Grand Forks, MN Product Details Paperback: 864 pages Publisher: Saunders (December 13, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 141600131X ISBN-13: 978-1416001317 Product Dimensions: 10.7 x 8.4 x 1.1 inches 
Price: 37.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Buck, Carol J. Step-by-Step Medical Coding 2006 Edition
United States Elsevier Saunders 2005 141600131X Soft Cover New 
New. Step-by-Step Medical Coding 2006 Edition By Buck, Carol J. Book Description This practical approach to training students for a career in medical coding begins with an introduction to Current Procedural Terminology (CPT), followed by in-depth explanations of the sections found in the CPT manual. Several chapters, organized to follow the CPT codes by body system, introduce various procedures and demonstrate how to code each one. Practice exercises following each step of information and at the end of each chapter reinforce important concepts and allow users to check their comprehension. Unit II covers the International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification (ICD 9-CM), and Unit III offers information about third party reimbursement. Appendices provide the official ICD-9-CM guidelines for coding and reporting, answers to the in-text exercises, and the documentation guidelines for E/M services. About the Author Carol J. Buck, MS, CPC, CPC-H, Program Director (Retired), Medical Secretarial Programs, Northwest Technical College, East Grand Forks, MN Product Details Paperback: 864 pages Publisher: Saunders (December 13, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 141600131X ISBN-13: 978-1416001317 Product Dimensions: 10.7 x 8.4 x 1.1 inches 
Price: 37.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Buck, Carol J. Step-by-Step Medical Coding 2006 Edition
United States Elsevier Saunders 2005 141600131X Soft Cover As New 
Like New. Step-by-Step Medical Coding 2006 Edition By Buck, Carol J. Book Description This practical approach to training students for a career in medical coding begins with an introduction to Current Procedural Terminology (CPT), followed by in-depth explanations of the sections found in the CPT manual. Several chapters, organized to follow the CPT codes by body system, introduce various procedures and demonstrate how to code each one. Practice exercises following each step of information and at the end of each chapter reinforce important concepts and allow users to check their comprehension. Unit II covers the International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision, Clinical Modification (ICD 9-CM), and Unit III offers information about third party reimbursement. Appendices provide the official ICD-9-CM guidelines for coding and reporting, answers to the in-text exercises, and the documentation guidelines for E/M services. About the Author Carol J. Buck, MS, CPC, CPC-H, Program Director (Retired), Medical Secretarial Programs, Northwest Technical College, East Grand Forks, MN Product Details Paperback: 864 pages Publisher: Saunders (December 13, 2005) Language: English ISBN-10: 141600131X ISBN-13: 978-1416001317 Product Dimensions: 10.7 x 8.4 x 1.1 inches 
Price: 37.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Buckley, John F.; Green, Ronald M. 2003 State by State Guide to Human Resources Law
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aspen Law & Business 2003 0735536961 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. 2003 State by State Guide to Human Resources Law By Buckley, John F.; Green, Ronald M. Product Details Paperback Publisher: Aspen Publishers (February 2003) ISBN-10: 0735536961 ISBN-13: 978-0735536968 Product Dimensions: 10.8 x 8.5 x 2.5 inches 
Price: 34.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Buckner, Joyce; Dungan, Frankie; Smith, Carl; Watson-Barnett, Julia McMillan McGraw Hill Language Arts Teacher's Edition Grade 2
United States McGraw-Hill 2005 0022455671 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. McMillan McGraw Hill Language Arts Teacher's Edition Grade 2 By Buckner, Joyce; Dungan, Frankie; Smith, Carl; Watson-Barnett, Julia Product Details Spiral-bound Soft cover Front Hard Cover Back. 508 pages. Publisher: McDougal Littell (2005) ISBN-10: 0022455671 ISBN-13: 978-0022455675 
Price: 27.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Bueche, Frederick J.; Jerde, David A. Principles of Physics - Revised (Mcgraw-Hill Schaum's Outline Series in Science) (Hardcover) Sixth Edition
U.S.A. McGraw/Hill 1994 0070089868 Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 
Very good condition. Name in cover. No other interior writing or highlighting. Ex-Library copy. Principles of Physics - Revised (Mcgraw-Hill Schaum's Outline Series in Science) (Hardcover) Sixth Edition By Bueche, Frederick J.; Jerde, David A. About the Author Distinguished Professor At Large, University of Dayton, received his Ph.D. in physics from Cornell University. Product Details Hardcover 905 pages. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Science/Engineering/Math; 6 edition (November 1, 1994) Language: English ISBN-10: 0070089868 ISBN-13: 978-0070089860 Product Dimensions: 10.3 x 8.3 x 1.5 inches 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Buick, Tony How to Photograph the Moon and Planets with Your Digital Camera
Guildford, United Kingdom Springer-Verlag London Ltd 2006 185233990X Soft Cover Very Good 
No interior writing or highlighting. May have slight shelfwear. How to Photograph the Moon and Planets with Your Digital Camera By Buick, Tony Book Description Since the advent of astronomical CCD imaging it has been possible for amateurs to produce images of a quality that was attainable only by universities and professional observatories just a decade ago. However, astronomical CCD cameras are still very expensive, and technology has now progressed so that digital cameras the kind you use on holiday are more than capable of photographing the brighter astronomical objects, notably the Moon and major planets. Tony Buick has worked for two years on the techniques involved, and has written this illustrated step-by-step manual for anyone who has a telescope (of any size) and a digital camera. The color images he has produced there are over 300 of them in the book are of breathtaking quality. His book is more than a manual of techniques (including details of how to make a low-cost DIY camera mount) and examples; it also provides a concise photographic atlas of the whole of the nearside of the Moon with every image made using a standard digital camera and describes the various lunar features, including the sites of manned and robotic landings. Product Details Paperback: 274 pages Publisher: Springer; 1 edition (February 16, 2006) Language: English ISBN: 185233990X Product Dimensions: 10 x 7.1 x 0.7 inches 
Price: 16.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Bulger, Ruth Ellen; Bobby, Elizabeth Meyer Society's Choices: Social and Ethical Decision Making in Biomedicine
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Natl Academy Pr 1995 0309051320 Hard Cover Very Good 
No interior writing or highlighting. Some coverwear. Society's Choices: Social and Ethical Decision Making in Biomedicine Product Details Hardcover: 560 pages Publisher: National Academies Press (February 1995) Language: English ISBN: 0309051320 Product Dimensions: 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.6 inches 
Price: 25.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bullock, Sandra; Affleck, Ben; Cohen, Lester; Tierney, Maura; Zahn, Steve Forces Of Nature (VHS) Video
U.S.A. Dream Works Home Entertainment 0783236891 VHS Very Good 
Very good condition. Forces Of Nature (VHS) Video By Bullock, Sandra; Affleck, Ben; Cohen, Lester; Tierney, Maura; Zahn, Steve Product Details Plane crashes, pickpockets, hurricanes--heaven and hell is moving to prevent our able hero Ben (Ben Affleck) from marrying his sweetie (Maura Tierney) in Savannah. At every turn he runs into someone else despairing about the woes of married life. And of course, temptation proves overwhelming in the face of traveling companion Sarah (Sandra Bullock), the wild woman whom he can't seem--or doesn't want--to lose. After a wayward bird flies into the engine of his airplane, Ben is forced to find another way to his wedding. He finds himself stuck with Sarah, whom he carried from the plane after she was whacked in the noggin by his laptop. The heat between them is unmistakable, and the drama in the film comes from the "will he or won't he," both in terms of sleeping with Sarah and meeting up with his bride. Forces of Nature is a fun and sentimental road-trip film, but Ben is such a strait-laced noodge, you can't help but want him to fall flat on his face just a little. Bullock is the life of this film, although her free-spirited ways get a bit tired (responsibility is not all bad). The highlight of this movie, though, is definitely the cinematography. The beautiful rain shots and the colors of the scenes lend to the unsettling mood. While the jokes are not rip-roaring, Forces is to be reckoned with for those times when a lighthearted film is what you need. Actors: Ben Affleck, Sandra Bullock, Maura Tierney, Steve Zahn, Blythe Danner Directors: Bronwen Hughes Format: Closed-captioned, Color, Dolby, NTSC Language: English Number of tapes: 1 Rating Studio: Dreamworks Video VHS Release Date: January 25, 2000 Run Time: 106 minutes Theatrical Release Information US Theatrical Release Date: March 19, 1999 MPAA: Rated PG-13 for sensuality, language and a scene of drug use. Production Company: DreamWorks SKG, Roth-Arnold Productions USA Box Office: 53 Million Worldwide Box Office: 94 Million Budget Estimate: 75 Million Filming Locations: Beaufort, South Carolina, USA | Chattanooga, Tennessee, USA | Cherokee, North Carolina, USA | Dillon, South Carolina, USA | Jacksonville, Florida, USA | North Bergen, New Jersey, USA | Richmond, Virginia, USA | Savannah, Georgia, USA | Washington Dulles International Airport - 45020 Aviation Drive, Sterling, Virginia, USA | Washington, District of Columbia, USA | Weehawken, New Jersey, USA ISBN-10: 0783236891 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Bungie HALO® 3 - LA GUIDA UFFICIALE XBox 360
United States Bungie 2007 1903511216 Soft Cover New 
New. HALO® 3 - LA GUIDA UFFICIALE XBox 360 By Bungie GUIA HALO 3 XB360 Código: 9781903511213 Familia: VIDEO JUEGOS Subfamilia: SERIE BARATA ISBN: 978-1-903511-21-3 EAN: 9781903511213 Pagine: 208 Formato: Xbox® 360 Lingua: Italiano Autore(i): James Price, Mathieu Daujam Marca: XBOX 360 Observaciones: Guía oficial del juego Halo 3. Ofrece mapas en alta resolución de los modos Campaña y Multijugador, además de sorprendentes y exlusivas ilustraciones. Contiene consejos esenciales y tácticas de Bungie. Un detallado capítulo de extras que revela los sercretos más intimos de Halo 3. Estrategias Multijugador avanzadas que revelan los mejores puestos de francotirador, los tiempos de reaparición de las armas y de los vehículos, tácticas para el juego en equipo, reglas de las partidas etc. Un capítulo dedicado al modo Campaña que ofrece consejos prácticos de las batallas más importantes en los niveles de dificultad más baja, además de un completo recorrido en dificultad Legendaria. ISBN-13: 9781903511213 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bungie HALO® 3 - LA GUIDA UFFICIALE XBox 360
United States Bungie 2007 1903511216 Soft Cover New 
New. HALO® 3 - LA GUIDA UFFICIALE XBox 360 By Bungie GUIA HALO 3 XB360 Código: 9781903511213 Familia: VIDEO JUEGOS Subfamilia: SERIE BARATA ISBN: 978-1-903511-21-3 EAN: 9781903511213 Pagine: 208 Formato: Xbox® 360 Lingua: Italiano Autore(i): James Price, Mathieu Daujam Marca: XBOX 360 Observaciones: Guía oficial del juego Halo 3. Ofrece mapas en alta resolución de los modos Campaña y Multijugador, además de sorprendentes y exlusivas ilustraciones. Contiene consejos esenciales y tácticas de Bungie. Un detallado capítulo de extras que revela los sercretos más intimos de Halo 3. Estrategias Multijugador avanzadas que revelan los mejores puestos de francotirador, los tiempos de reaparición de las armas y de los vehículos, tácticas para el juego en equipo, reglas de las partidas etc. Un capítulo dedicado al modo Campaña que ofrece consejos prácticos de las batallas más importantes en los niveles de dificultad más baja, además de un completo recorrido en dificultad Legendaria. ISBN-13: 9781903511213 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Bungie HALO® 3 - LA GUIDA UFFICIALE XBox 360
United States Bungie 2007 1903511216 Soft Cover New 
New. HALO® 3 - LA GUIDA UFFICIALE XBox 360 By Bungie GUIA HALO 3 XB360 Código: 9781903511213 Familia: VIDEO JUEGOS Subfamilia: SERIE BARATA ISBN: 978-1-903511-21-3 EAN: 9781903511213 Pagine: 208 Formato: Xbox® 360 Lingua: Italiano Autore(i): James Price, Mathieu Daujam Marca: XBOX 360 Observaciones: Guía oficial del juego Halo 3. Ofrece mapas en alta resolución de los modos Campaña y Multijugador, además de sorprendentes y exlusivas ilustraciones. Contiene consejos esenciales y tácticas de Bungie. Un detallado capítulo de extras que revela los sercretos más intimos de Halo 3. Estrategias Multijugador avanzadas que revelan los mejores puestos de francotirador, los tiempos de reaparición de las armas y de los vehículos, tácticas para el juego en equipo, reglas de las partidas etc. Un capítulo dedicado al modo Campaña que ofrece consejos prácticos de las batallas más importantes en los niveles de dificultad más baja, además de un completo recorrido en dificultad Legendaria. ISBN-13: 9781903511213 
Price: 22.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bunting, Lisa; Fleming, Thomas M.; Gibbons, Charlie; Ozias, Jan Marie; Stockton, Carl Anthony TEACHER'S EDITION Harcourt Health and Fitness
United States Harcourt 2006 0153375353 Soft Cover Very Good 
No interior marks or highlighting. Slight Coverwear TEACHER'S EDITION Harcourt Health and Fitness By Bunting, Lisa; Fleming, Thomas M.; Gibbons, Charlie; Ozias, Jan Marie; Stockton, Carl Anthony Book Description Large print and brilliant colors make this book an amazing tool in teaching younger children. Authored by some of the nation's top health and wellness educators this volume is sure to be an invaluable classroom resource. It is a comprehensive program designed to help your students develop possitive behaviors and attitudes that will lead to a lifetime of good health. In order to achieve that goal, students need knowlege, life skills, good character, and consumer skills. Product Details Spiral-bound Publisher: harcourt (2006) Language: English ISBN: 0153375353 
Price: 12.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bunting, Lisa; Fleming, Thomas M.; Gibbons, Charlie; Ozias, Jan Marie; Stockton, Carl Anthony TEACHER'S EDITION Harcourt Health and Fitness
United States Harcourt 2006 0153375353 Soft Cover Very Good 
No interior marks or highlighting. Slight Coverwear TEACHER'S EDITION Harcourt Health and Fitness By Bunting, Lisa; Fleming, Thomas M.; Gibbons, Charlie; Ozias, Jan Marie; Stockton, Carl Anthony Book Description Large print and brilliant colors make this book an amazing tool in teaching younger children. Authored by some of the nation's top health and wellness educators this volume is sure to be an invaluable classroom resource. It is a comprehensive program designed to help your students develop possitive behaviors and attitudes that will lead to a lifetime of good health. In order to achieve that goal, students need knowlege, life skills, good character, and consumer skills. Product Details Spiral-bound Publisher: harcourt (2006) Language: English ISBN: 0153375353 
Price: 12.19 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bunting, Lisa; Fleming, Thomas M.; Gibbons, Charlie; Ozias, Jan Marie; Stockton, Carl Anthony Harcourt Health and Fitness Grade 5 Teacher Edition
United States Harcourt, Inc. 2007 0153551348 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Harcourt Health and Fitness Grade 5 Teacher Edition By Bunting, Lisa; Fleming, Thomas M.; Gibbons, Charlie; Ozias, Jan Marie; Stockton, Carl Anthony : Product Description: Spiral Bound Soft Cover Front Hard Cover Back. 431 pages. ISBN-10: 0153551348 ISBN-13: 9780153551345 
Price: 42.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bunting, Lisa; Fleming, Thomas M.; Gibbons, Charlie; Ozias, Jan Marie; Stockton, Carl Anthony Harcourt Health and Fitness Grade 6 Teacher Edition
United States Harcourt, Inc. 2007 0153551356 Soft Cover Very Good 
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Harcourt Health and Fitness Grade 6 Teacher Edition By Bunting, Lisa; Fleming, Thomas M.; Gibbons, Charlie; Ozias, Jan Marie; Stockton, Carl Anthony Spiral Bound Soft Cover Front Hard Cover Back. 464 pages. ISBN-10: 0153551356 ISBN-13: 9780153551352 
Price: 42.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Bureau of National Affairs Washington, D.C.; Cornish, Tony; McGrail, Theresa Zero Tolerance: An Employer's Guide to Preventing Sexual Harassment and Healing the Workplace
Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A. Bna Customer Relations 1997 1558713549 Hard Cover Very Good 
No interior writing or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Zero Tolerance: An Employer's Guide to Preventing Sexual Harassment and Healing the Workplace By Bureau of National Affairs Washington, D.C.; Cornish, Tony; McGrail, Theresa Product Details Hardcover: 120 pages Publisher: BNA Communications (June 1997) Language: English ISBN: 1558713549 Product Dimensions: 0.8 x 9.5 x 6.5 inches 
Price: 1.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Burg, Fredric D.; Ingelfinger, Julie R.; Pollin, Richard A.; Gershon, Anne A. Current Pediatric Therapy (Current Therapy) (Hardcover)
U.S.A. Saunders Elsevier 2006 0721605494 Hard Cover As New 
Like new. May have slight shelfwear. Current Pediatric Therapy (Current Therapy) (Hardcover) By Burg, Fredric D.; Ingelfinger, Julie R.; Pollin, Richard A.; Gershon, Anne A. Product Description Generations of practitioners have turned to this reference for the most recent advances in therapeutic care - including medical and surgical therapies, preventive medicine, adolescent gynecology, and behavioral issues. Now, CURRENT PEDIATRIC THERAPY is more of a bargain than ever before! The 18th Edition includes access to a web site for convenient consultation wherever and whenever you need this guidance most! Features the work of hundreds of today's leading experts in the field. Presents practical, practice-enhancing tools including pre-diagnosis management information for the initial treatment and relief of symptoms · emergency care guidelines for acute care of the pediatric patient · and treatment boxes for quick reference. Offers access websites where you'll find the complete contents online, fully searchable · the text's entire collection of illustrations, downloadable into PowerPoint® for presentations · and more. Adds sections on Dentistry, Orthopedic Surgery, Ophthalmology, and Behavioral Science. Includes a new first section on Presenting Problems. Book Info Univ. of Alabama, Birmingham. State-of-the-art in the practice of pediatrics. Contributions from a diverse group of disciplines, such as: general, cardiac, and orthopedic surgeons; neurosurgeons; urologists; dentists; and ophthalmologists. Contributors focus on approaches to management based on their personal experience and expertise. Product Details Hardcover: 1408 pages Publisher: Saunders; 18 edition (May 9, 2006) Language: English ISBN-10: 0721605494 ISBN-13: 978-0721605494 Product Dimensions: 11.1 x 9 x 1.6 inches 
Price: 101.56 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Hall, Earlene J.; Kennedy Paul A.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L.; Seymour, Dale G.; Waits, Bert K. Holt Algebra 1 Spanish Student Edition Texas Edition
U.S.A. Holt, Reinehart and Winston 2007 0030921627 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good codition. No interior writing or highlighting. Holt Algebra 1 Spanish Student Edition Texas Edition By Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Hall, Earlene J.; Kennedy Paul A.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L.; Seymour, Dale G.; Waits, Bert K. : Product Details: Language: Spanish Hard Cover 921 pages. ISBN-10: 0030921627 ISBN-13: 9780030921629 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Hall, Earlene J.; Kennedy Paul A.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L.; Seymour, Dale G.; Waits, Bert K. Holt Algebra 1 Spanish Student Edition Texas Edition
U.S.A. Holt, Reinehart and Winston 2007 0030921627 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very good codition. No interior writing or highlighting. Holt Algebra 1 Spanish Student Edition Texas Edition By Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Hall, Earlene J.; Kennedy Paul A.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L.; Seymour, Dale G.; Waits, Bert K. : Product Details: Language: Spanish Hard Cover 921 pages. ISBN-10: 0030921627 ISBN-13: 9780030921629 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Hall, Earlene J.; Kennedy Paul A.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L.; Seymour, Dale G.; Waits, Bert K. Holt Algebra 1 Mississippi Teacher's Edition
U.S.A. Holt, Reinehart and Winston 2007 0030923425 Hard Cover As New 
Like new. Slight shelfwear to back cover. Holt Algebra 1 Mississippi Teacher's Edition By Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Hall, Earlene J.; Kennedy Paul A.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L.; Seymour, Dale G.; Waits, Bert K. : Product Details: Hard Cover 951 pages. ISBN-10: 0030923425 ISBN-13: 9780030923425 
Price: 57.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L. Holt Algebra 1 California Edition
United States Holt, Reinehart and Winston 2007 0030923395 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very Good. May have slight shelfwear. Holt Algebra 1 California Edition By Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L. Hard Cover. 775 pages. ISBN-10: 0030923395 ISBN-13: 9780030923395 
Price: 42.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L. Holt Algebra 1 California Edition
United States Holt, Reinehart and Winston 2007 0030923395 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very Good. May have slight shelfwear. Holt Algebra 1 California Edition By Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L. Hard Cover. 775 pages. ISBN-10: 0030923395 ISBN-13: 9780030923395 
Price: 42.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L. Holt Algebra 1 California Edition
United States Holt, Reinehart and Winston 2007 0030923395 Hard Cover Very Good 
Very Good. May have slight shelfwear. Holt Algebra 1 California Edition By Burger, Edward B.; Chard, David J.; Leinwand, Steven J.; Renfro, Freddie L. Hard Cover. 775 pages. ISBN-10: 0030923395 ISBN-13: 9780030923395 
Price: 42.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Burke, Amy; Levy, Nathan Write, From the Beginning: Over 100 Activities for Critical Thinking & Written Expression Revised Edition
United States NL Associates, Inc. 2004 1878347543 Soft Cover Good 
No interior writing or highlighting. Has some scuffing and coverwear. Write, From the Beginning: Over 100 Activities for Critical Thinking & Written Expression Revised Edition By Burke, Amy; Levy, Nathan Book Description Beautifully illustrated writers' guide for young and old students alike. Excellent writing prompts and springboards for creativity. Teachers and parents love the ready-to-go ideas, and young writers love the "instant story, just add imagination" approach. Product Details Paperback 92 Publisher: NL Associates, Inc.; 2nd edition (2004) Language: English ISBN-10: 1878347543 ISBN-13: 978-1878347541 
Price: 24.94 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Burke, Jim The Teacher's Daybook, 2007-2008, Revised Edition: Time to Teach, Time to Learn, Time to Live (Spiral-bound) Revised Edition
U.S.A. Heinemann 2007 0325011249 Spiral Very Good 
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. The Teacher's Daybook, 2007-2008, Revised Edition: Time to Teach, Time to Learn, Time to Live (Spiral-bound) Revised Edition By Burke, Jim Book Description Jim Burke's Teacher's Daybook was an instant hit, helping tens of thousands of educators stay organized, professional, and sane. But all along, Jim has been collecting suggestions on how to improve the Daybook's usability, and now he's combined your feedback with some new ideas of his own to create the ultimate tool for managing your time. s Using The Teacher's Daybook, 2007 - 2008 is like having Jim down the hall for daily professional development, and this revised edition has more of everything:s more room for on-the-go notes during your daily activitiess more space for long- and short-term professional reflection and plannings more options for organizing yourself, your job, and your life more helpful worksheets and forms that maximize your efficiency. Even the Daybook's companion website () features more resources to help you every day. s Each day you spend in a classroom offers numerous chances for professional growth. Let Jim Burke guide you in organizing your time so that you can make the most out of both your professional and personal life.s About the Author JIM BURKE teaches English at Burlingame High School. He is the author of numerous books, including The English Teacher's Companion , The Teacher's Daybook, Letters to a New Teacher, ACCESSing School, School Smarts, Writing Reminders , Tools for Thought , Illuminating Texts , Reading Reminders , and I Hear America Reading , all of which are published by Heinemann. Through first Hand classroom materials, he offers 50 Essential Lessons . Jimsis also the author of The Reader's Handbook (Great Source) and Academic Workouts (First Choice Publishing).s Jimshas received numerous awards, including the NCTE Intellectual Freedom Award, the NCTE Conference on English Leadership Award, and the California Reading Association Hall of Fame Award. He served on the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards Committee on Adolescence and Young Adulthood English Language Arts Standards and recently worked with ACT on their high school English Language Arts standards. Product Details Spiral-bound: 176 pages Publisher: Heinemann; Spi Rev edition (April 12, 2007) Language: English ISBN-10: 0325011249 ISBN-13: 978-0325011240 Product Dimensions: 10.9 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches 
Price: 18.86 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Burns, Kristine H. Women and Music in America Since 1900: An Encyclopedia [Two Volumes] (Hardcover)
U.S.A. Greenwood Press 2002 157356267X Hard Cover As New 
Like new. May have slight shelfwear. Women and Music in America Since 1900: An Encyclopedia [Two Volumes] (Hardcover) By Burns, Kristine H. Publisher Comments: The 20th century heard a rich sound coming from America: women making music. Other works may be strictly biographical or cover only one type of musician. This two volume, A-to-Z encyclopedia represents the first major effort to describe the role of women in all forms of music in the U.S. since 1900. Entries cover such material as: BLImportant individualsBLBiographical overviewsBLGender issuesBLEducationBLMusic genresBLHonors and awardsBLOrganizationsBLProfessions The significance of an individual's contribution, rather than their popularity, determined who was featured in this collection. Included individuals must also have been born in, been a resident of, or made most of her contributions in the U.S. Each entry concludes with a short list of further readings. Photos accompany nearly 100 entries. A preface, an introductory historical overview, a chronology, a guide to related topics, a list of contributors, a general bibliography, and an index help to present the full spectrum of American women who changed the face of music in the 1900s. This two-volume reference describes the role of women in all types of music in the U.S. since 1900. The alphabetically-arranged entries cover important individuals (chosen for the significance of their contributions rather than for their popularity), biographical overviews, gender issues, education, music genres, honors and awards, organizations and professions. Entries (ranging from half a page to several pages in length) conclude with a short list of further readings, and about 100 are accompanied by a b&w photograph. A historical overview and a chronology are also included. Product Details Hardcover: 816 pages Publisher: Greenwood Press (December 30, 2002) Language: English ISBN-10: 157356267X ISBN-13: 978-1573562676 Product Dimensions: 10.3 x 7.2 x 2.4 inches 
Price: 79.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Burns, Kristine H. Women and Music in America Since 1900: An Encyclopedia [Two Volumes] (Hardcover)
U.S.A. Greenwood Press 2002 157356267X Hard Cover As New 
Like new. May have slight shelfwear. Women and Music in America Since 1900: An Encyclopedia [Two Volumes] (Hardcover) By Burns, Kristine H. Publisher Comments: The 20th century heard a rich sound coming from America: women making music. Other works may be strictly biographical or cover only one type of musician. This two volume, A-to-Z encyclopedia represents the first major effort to describe the role of women in all forms of music in the U.S. since 1900. Entries cover such material as: BLImportant individualsBLBiographical overviewsBLGender issuesBLEducationBLMusic genresBLHonors and awardsBLOrganizationsBLProfessions The significance of an individual's contribution, rather than their popularity, determined who was featured in this collection. Included individuals must also have been born in, been a resident of, or made most of her contributions in the U.S. Each entry concludes with a short list of further readings. Photos accompany nearly 100 entries. A preface, an introductory historical overview, a chronology, a guide to related topics, a list of contributors, a general bibliography, and an index help to present the full spectrum of American women who changed the face of music in the 1900s. This two-volume reference describes the role of women in all types of music in the U.S. since 1900. The alphabetically-arranged entries cover important individuals (chosen for the significance of their contributions rather than for their popularity), biographical overviews, gender issues, education, music genres, honors and awards, organizations and professions. Entries (ranging from half a page to several pages in length) conclude with a short list of further readings, and about 100 are accompanied by a b&w photograph. A historical overview and a chronology are also included. Product Details Hardcover: 816 pages Publisher: Greenwood Press (December 30, 2002) Language: English ISBN-10: 157356267X ISBN-13: 978-1573562676 Product Dimensions: 10.3 x 7.2 x 2.4 inches 
Price: 79.92 USD
Add to Shopping Cart