|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Biomes Of The Earth Oceans
Day, Trevor; Garratt, Richard 0816053278 / 9780816053278 New York, New York, U.S.A., Facts on File, 2005, Hard Cover, Good
Garratt, Richard, No interior writing or highlighting. Some coverwear bend in back cover. Biomes Of The Earth Oceans By Day, Trevor; Garratt, Richard Product Details Reading level: Ages 9-12 Hardcover: 252 pages Publisher: Chelsea House Publications (April 28, 2006) Language: English ISBN: 0816053278 Product Dimensions: 9.4 x 7.6 x 0.9 inches Price:
29.89 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Conceptual Integrated Science Explorations Student Edition (HS Binding)/Practice Book plus Lab Manual
Hewitt, Paul G.; Lyons, Suzanne; Suchocki, John A.; Yeh, Jennifer 0137000138 / 9780137000135 U.S.A., Addison Wesley, 2009, Hard Cover, New
New. Includes, Text, Practice book, Laboratory Manual and CD-ROM. Conceptual Integrated Science Explorations Student Edition (HS Binding)/Practice Book plus Lab Manual By Hewitt, Paul G.; Lyons, Suzanne; Suchocki, John A.; Yeh, Jennifer Product Details : Conceptual Integrated Science Explorations Student Edition (HS Binding)/Practice Book plus Lab Manual For a 9th-10th grade Integrated Science course. Hardcover 938 pages. Publisher: Addison-Wesley (2009) Language: English ISBN-10: 0137000138 ISBN-13: 9780137000135 Price:
109.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Earth Matters (Hardcover)
Rothschild, David De 0756634350 / 9780756634353 U.S.A., DK CHILDREN, 2008, Hard Cover, Fair
Fair condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Has bend in front cover and loose binding. Earth Matters (Hardcover) By Rothschild, David De Probably best used for browsing or in a family collection, this title is certainly not an encyclopedia of ecology as we usually think of an encyclopedia. It is, however, an attractive, fact-filled volume that may inspire young people to learn more about their earth. Following a 40-page introduction that touches on the the greenhouse effect, the carbon cycle, water consumption, and other topics, the book covers eight biomes. Polar regions, temperate forests, deserts, grasslands, tropical forests, mountains, freshwater, and oceans are described in 20–30 pages that presents facts about the ecosystem, specific organisms, modern problems (logging, warming tundra, controversial crops), and what young people can do to make a difference. Information is presented on exciting two-page spreads with maps, photographs, charts, and intriguing commentary, much like exhibits at a modern nature center. Every Hardcover: 256 pages Publisher: DK CHILDREN (May 19, 2008) Language: English ISBN-10: 0756634350 ISBN-13: 978-0756634353 Product Dimensions: 10.9 x 8.7 x 0.9 inches Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Earth Science (California Teacher's Edition) (Hardcover)
Allison, Mead A.; DeGaetano, Arthur T.; Pasachoff, Jay M. 0030922089 / 9780030922084 U.S.A., Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 2008, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. Earth Science (California Teacher's Edition) (Hardcover) By Allison, Mead A.; DeGaetano, Arthur T.; Pasachoff, Jay M. Editorial Reviews Product Description Unit 1, Studying the Earth Unit 2, Composition of the Earth Unit 3, History of the Earth Unit 4, The Dynamic Earth Unit 5, Reshaping the Crust Unit 6, Oceans Unit 7, Atmospheric Forces Unit 8, Space Product Details Hardcover 962 pages. Publisher: Holt (2008) ISBN-10: 0030922089 ISBN-13: 9780030922084 Price:
37.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Economics Principles with Applications and Case Studies [STUDENT EDITION] (Paperback)
Arnold, Roger A.; Hall, Robert E.; Lieberman, Marc 0324331355 / 9780324331356 United States, South-Western College Publishing Thomson Learning, 2004, Soft Cover, Good
No interior marks or highlighting. Slight coverwear. Economics Principles with Applications and Case Studies By Arnold, Roger A.; Hall, Robert E.; Lieberman, Marc : Product Details: Economics Principles with Applications and Case Studies ISBN 0324332355 Price:
7.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition
Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1933521112 / 9781933521114 U.S.A., Region 4 Educated Solutions, 2007, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition By Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah : Product Details: Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Hard Cover 190 pages. ISBN-13: 9781933521114 Price:
38.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition
Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1933521112 / 9781933521114 U.S.A., Region 4 Educated Solutions, 2007, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition By Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah : Product Details: Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Hard Cover 190 pages. ISBN-13: 9781933521114 Price:
38.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition
Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1933521112 / 9781933521114 U.S.A., Region 4 Educated Solutions, 2007, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition By Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah : Product Details: Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Hard Cover 190 pages. ISBN-13: 9781933521114 Price:
38.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition
Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1933521112 / 9781933521114 U.S.A., Region 4 Educated Solutions, 2007, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition By Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah : Product Details: Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Hard Cover 190 pages. ISBN-13: 9781933521114 Price:
38.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition
Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1933521112 / 9781933521114 U.S.A., Region 4 Educated Solutions, 2007, Hard Cover, Very Good
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Gateways To Science Grade 3 Student Edition By Mock, Delinda (Dee); Macomber, Janis Massey; McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah : Product Details: Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Hard Cover 190 pages. ISBN-13: 9781933521114 Price:
38.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition
McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1932797777 / 9781932797770 United States, Region 4 Education Service Center, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new. Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition By McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah Gateways to Science Grade 8 Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS for grades 6-8 science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Instructional Plan Complete alignment among curriculum, instruction, and assessment Vertical articulation to bridge student success between Elementary Science TAKS and High School Science TAKS Instructional time delineated and sequenced to provide maximum opportunities for conceptual development Hard Cover 248 pages. ISBN 1932797777 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition
McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1932797777 / 9781932797770 United States, Region 4 Education Service Center, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new. Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition By McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah Gateways to Science Grade 8 Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS for grades 6-8 science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Instructional Plan Complete alignment among curriculum, instruction, and assessment Vertical articulation to bridge student success between Elementary Science TAKS and High School Science TAKS Instructional time delineated and sequenced to provide maximum opportunities for conceptual development Hard Cover 248 pages. ISBN 1932797777 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition
McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1932797777 / 9781932797770 United States, Region 4 Education Service Center, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new. Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition By McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah Gateways to Science Grade 8 Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS for grades 6-8 science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Instructional Plan Complete alignment among curriculum, instruction, and assessment Vertical articulation to bridge student success between Elementary Science TAKS and High School Science TAKS Instructional time delineated and sequenced to provide maximum opportunities for conceptual development Hard Cover 248 pages. ISBN 1932797777 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition
McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1932797777 / 9781932797770 United States, Region 4 Education Service Center, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new. Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition By McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah Gateways to Science Grade 8 Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS for grades 6-8 science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Instructional Plan Complete alignment among curriculum, instruction, and assessment Vertical articulation to bridge student success between Elementary Science TAKS and High School Science TAKS Instructional time delineated and sequenced to provide maximum opportunities for conceptual development Hard Cover 248 pages. ISBN 1932797777 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition
McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1932797777 / 9781932797770 United States, Region 4 Education Service Center, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new. Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition By McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah Gateways to Science Grade 8 Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS for grades 6-8 science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Instructional Plan Complete alignment among curriculum, instruction, and assessment Vertical articulation to bridge student success between Elementary Science TAKS and High School Science TAKS Instructional time delineated and sequenced to provide maximum opportunities for conceptual development Hard Cover 248 pages. ISBN 1932797777 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition
McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1932797777 / 9781932797770 United States, Region 4 Education Service Center, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new. Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition By McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah Gateways to Science Grade 8 Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS for grades 6-8 science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Instructional Plan Complete alignment among curriculum, instruction, and assessment Vertical articulation to bridge student success between Elementary Science TAKS and High School Science TAKS Instructional time delineated and sequenced to provide maximum opportunities for conceptual development Hard Cover 248 pages. ISBN 1932797777 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition
McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1932797777 / 9781932797770 United States, Region 4 Education Service Center, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new. Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition By McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah Gateways to Science Grade 8 Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS for grades 6-8 science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Instructional Plan Complete alignment among curriculum, instruction, and assessment Vertical articulation to bridge student success between Elementary Science TAKS and High School Science TAKS Instructional time delineated and sequenced to provide maximum opportunities for conceptual development Hard Cover 248 pages. ISBN 1932797777 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition
McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah 1932797777 / 9781932797770 United States, Region 4 Education Service Center, 2005, Hard Cover, As New
Like new. Gateways To Science Grade 8 Student Edition By McClane, Anna; Linscomb, Deborah Gateways to Science Grade 8 Gateways to Science is a comprehensive program designed around an instructional plan that maximizes opportunity for student learning of the specific concepts and processes mandated by the TEKS for grades 6-8 science. The Region 4 product is built entirely on the TEKS, whereas, current programs attempt to cover most of science at every grade level. With the Gateways program, teachers are no longer "lost in the sea of science" attempting to teach too many concepts with too little time. The less is more philosophy provides the instructional time necessary for specific TEKS concepts and processes to be effectively developed over time and to be understood by the learner. Instructional Plan Complete alignment among curriculum, instruction, and assessment Vertical articulation to bridge student success between Elementary Science TAKS and High School Science TAKS Instructional time delineated and sequenced to provide maximum opportunities for conceptual development Hard Cover 248 pages. ISBN 1932797777 Price:
23.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|